« Back to Search Results

Greater New Haven Community Loan Fund

Last Updated: 9/12/2014 3:38:11 PM

Nonprofit

Greater New Haven Community Loan Fund

Address

171 Orange St.
3rd Floor

New Haven, CT 06510-3111

Primary Phone

(203) 789-8690

Primary Fax

(203) 865-6475

Contact Email

carla@gnhclf.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Carla Weil

Board Chair

Mr. C. Michael Tucker

Board Chair Company Affiliation

C. Michael Tucker Associates

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1987

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes


Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

The Greater New Haven Community Loan Fund is a certified Community Development Financial Institution (CDFI), a flexible source of alternative financing for affordable housing and community development purposes. Through its lending and investment, the Fund's mission is to create and sustain vibrant neighborhoods and communities.

More Background

Programs

Loans to Developers for Affordable Housing

Loans to Non-profit Organizations

Foreclosure Counseling

Socially Responsible Investment Opportunity

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$3,621,419

Projected Expenses

$3,137,561

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Meet Basic Needs

A strong community not only meets its members’ basic needs but also works to create long-term solutions to their problems. Provide people with affordable housing, enough to eat and access to affordable health care and you enable them to envision a better future for themselves.

Promote Civic Vitality

Greater New Haven’s vibrancy is linked to its communities’ support of its neighborhoods, public gardens and sports, as well as its commitment to the protection of its people and pets.