« Back to Search Results

Community Dining Room

Last Updated: 2/11/2014 10:29:07 AM

Nonprofit

Community Dining Room

Address

30 Harrison Ave.


Branford, CT 06405-

Primary Phone

(203) 488-9750

Primary Fax

(203) 488-0447

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Patricia Kral

Board Chair

Judy Stebbins

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Overseas Ministries Study Center

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1985

Former Names

The Soup Cellar, Inc. (2000)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No


Overview

The mission of the Community Dining Room (CDR) is to end hunger and isolation with food, fellowship, referrals and education.

More Background

Programs

Home Delivery program

Noontime Lunch

Tuesday Family Dinner

Wednesday Night Take Out

Community Service for Students

North Branford Home Delivery

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$193,000

Projected Expenses

$193,000

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information
Meet Basic Needs

A strong community not only meets its members’ basic needs but also works to create long-term solutions to their problems. Provide people with affordable housing, enough to eat and access to affordable health care and you enable them to envision a better future for themselves.

Promote Civic Vitality

Greater New Haven’s vibrancy is linked to its communities’ support of its neighborhoods, public gardens and sports, as well as its commitment to the protection of its people and pets.