« Back to Search Results

New Reach (Formerly known as New Haven Home Recovery)

Last Updated: 12/4/2014 2:13:14 PM

Nonprofit

New Reach (Formerly known as New Haven Home Recovery)

Address

153 East Street
Second Floor

New Haven, CT 06511-4974

Primary Phone

(203) 492-4866

Primary Fax

(203) 492-4872

Contact Email

info@newreach.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Kellyann Day, MSW

Board Chair

Linda Zimmerman

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Personal Trainer

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1990

Former Names

New Haven Home Recovery (2014)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes



Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

New Reach, formerly, New Haven Home Recovery, is a private, nonprofit organization providing innovative programs to support the needs of women with children. It is our mission to promote the independence of women and children confronting homelessness, HIV/AIDS, and behavioral health issues in a supportive environment where their potential can be realized. New Reach achieves its mission by providing shelter, housing, stabilization and furniture services to families and individuals in need.

More Background

Programs

Supportive Housing Programs

Emergency Shelter

The Furniture Co-Op

New Haven Stabilization Programs

Bridgeport

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$4,784,574

Projected Expenses

$4,972,038

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Meet Basic Needs

A strong community not only meets its members’ basic needs but also works to create long-term solutions to their problems. Provide people with affordable housing, enough to eat and access to affordable health care and you enable them to envision a better future for themselves.