« Back to Search Results

New Haven Ecology Project (Common Ground)

Last Updated: 9/18/2014 2:22:59 PM

Nonprofit

New Haven Ecology Project (Common Ground)

Address

358 Springside Ave


New Haven, CT 06515-

Primary Phone

(203) 389-4333

Primary Fax

(203) 389-7458

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Melissa Spear

Board Chair

Frank Mitchell

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Cultural Historian

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1990

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes



Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

Common Ground's mission is to cultivate habits of healthy living and sustainable environmental practice within a diverse community of children, young people, adults, and families. We accomplish this mission through:
  1. The nation's oldest environmental public charter high school, creating the next generation of successful college students and powerful environmental leaders
  2. An environmental education center, connecting city residents to the natural world and the sources of their food
  3.  An urban farm, modeling sustainability and contributing thousands of pounds of fresh, local produce to the community 
The Campaign for Common Ground: Our Vision
 
With your help, Common Ground will begin a new growing season. Together, we will:  
  1. Plant seeds - doubling farm production, and making sure ever serving of food feeds a stronger community
  2. Change lives - growing our community programs to reach 15,000 children and adults each year
  3. Grow leaders - expanding Common Ground High School to reach 225 students
In the coming year, we will start construction on a new building for the community, and our community of students.  The building will provide the learning environment our students deserve, and will create a welcoming new home for many of our children’s and community programs. Around this building, we will grow new habitat gardens and outdoor classrooms, model low-impact design, and make critical renovations to our current building.

More Background

Programs

Common Ground Environmental Education Center

Common Ground High School

Common Ground Urban Farm

School Garden Resource Center

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$4,599,405

Projected Expenses

$4,622,768

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Provide Quality Education

Educate a child and you change a community. For the child, a good education means better career opportunities and higher lifetime earnings. College graduates enjoy better health and are more inclined to volunteer and vote. For the community, supporting our youths’ educational goals results in a stronger society.

Protect the Environment

Stewardship of our natural resources is essential if we wish to guarantee that present and future generations enjoy clean water, good air quality and open spaces. When you support organizations that protect the environment you address immediate need today while ensuring a greener tomorrow.