« Back to Search Results

St. Martin De Porres Academy

Last Updated: 10/31/2013 12:38:45 PM

Nonprofit

St. Martin De Porres Academy

Address

208 Columbus Ave


New Haven, CT 06519-

Primary Phone

(203) 772-2424

Primary Fax

(203) 772-2425

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Allison Rivera

Board Chair

John Crawford

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Community Volunteer

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

2006

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes


Overview

Our Mission: Saint Martin de Porres Academy is a faith-based, NativityMiguel middle school that provides a tuition-free, extended day education for underserved girls and boys from low-income families in the New Haven area. We are an independent Catholic school committed to a belief in the dignity and worth of every person and striving to provide each child with a promising start in life and to equip them to fulfill their academic potential while achieving spiritual and social maturity. We welcome children of all faiths, races, and cultures.

Our Vision: The vision of St. Martin de Porres Academy is to break the cycle of poverty through education. Our goal is to provide urban boys and girls the opportunity to choose a quality education that will allow them to live up to their full potential. At the Academy, we promote more than academic excellence - we cultivate personal responsibility, social skills, and leadership, balanced with a strong spiritual foundation and a recognition of the need to serve others.

More Background

Programs

Academic

Co-Curricular Program

Graduate Support

Extended Day and Year

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$1,349,570

Projected Expenses

$1,336,835

View Financial Details


Share |