« Back to Search Results

CitySeed

Last Updated: 11/5/2014 12:44:29 PM

Nonprofit

CitySeed

Address

817 Grand Ave Ste 101


New Haven, CT 06511-

Primary Phone

(203) 773-3736

Primary Fax

(203) 772-2749

Contact Email

info@cityseed.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Nicole Berube

Board Chair

Lisa Holmes

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Community Volunteer

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

2004

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes


Overview

To engage the community in growing an equitable, local food system that promotes economic development, community development and sustainable agriculture. 

More Background

Programs

CitySeed Farmers' Markets

Community Supported Market

buyCTgrown

Healthy Eaters and Readers

Mobile Market

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$325,000

Projected Expenses

$315,000

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Protect the Environment

Stewardship of our natural resources is essential if we wish to guarantee that present and future generations enjoy clean water, good air quality and open spaces. When you support organizations that protect the environment you address immediate need today while ensuring a greener tomorrow.

Meet Basic Needs

A strong community not only meets its members’ basic needs but also works to create long-term solutions to their problems. Provide people with affordable housing, enough to eat and access to affordable health care and you enable them to envision a better future for themselves.