« Back to Search Results

Site Projects

Last Updated: 10/15/2013 2:46:19 PM

Nonprofit

Site Projects

Address

33 Whitney Avenue
3rd Floor

New Haven, CT 06510-

Primary Phone

(203) 3768668

Primary Fax

(203) 7771615

Contact Email

info@siteprojects.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms Laura Weir Clarke

Board Chair

Mr. Kieran Coleman

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Schick

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

2004

Former Names

Site Projects (2004)

Site Projects Inc. (2013)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Projecting from the Soldiers and Sailors Monument at the top of East Rock Park, April 24 - 27, 2013. (photo credit: M. Stengel, New Haven Register)
Projecting from the Soldiers and Sailors Monument at the top of East Rock Park, April 24 - 27, 2013. (photo credit: M. Stengel, New Haven Register)
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

         A community-based organization, Site Projects commissions cutting-edge, world class visual artworks that are exhibited in New Haven's public spaces.  Both temporary and permanent installations, we choose international artists to create original artworks reflective of New Haven's culture, traditions and place.
 
         Our installations activate spaces not typically associated with art, [ such as abandoned pathways, parking garages, the night sky] in order to engage the community and build an audience for art from a broad demographic.  
 
          Site Projects aspires to incite a critical dialogue and creative responses [poetry, photographs, videos, drawings, dance, etc] from the community.  Each art commission is highlighted by educational programming and community-wide social events in order to broaden our audience.  
 
          Site Projects' commissions are selected to have multiple layers of meaning that they may be understood and appreciated on many levels.  Our commissions provide equal-access. They are free, open and accessible to all. 
 

More Background

Programs

Educational Programs

Community Events

Film Shorts Festival

Online Classroom

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$167,000

Projected Expenses

$130,000

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information
Support Arts & Culture

Greater New Haven is home to a thriving arts community that includes theatre, music, dance and the visual arts. It is invested in its museums, historic preservation and the celebration of its members’ ethnic and cultural diversity.