« Back to Search Results

FISH of Greater New Haven

Last Updated: 11/14/2014 9:13:09 AM

Nonprofit

FISH of Greater New Haven

Address

PO Box 8552


New Haven, CT 06531-

Primary Phone

(203) 503-0107

Primary Fax

(203) 503-0107

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mrs. Joy A. Johannes

Board Chair

Patrick Pearson

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Higher One

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1970

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Groceries for FISH families
Groceries for FISH families

Overview

The primary mission of FISH of Greater New Haven, Inc., is to deliver free groceries to those that are home-bound in the New Haven area.  The households include families with children, elderly, sick, disabled, veterans, unemployed and underemployed individuals. Our clients are often unable to travel walk-in or mobile pantries and cannot afford an adequate supply of food.   FISH is the only agency in the area to deliver free food to its (unfortunately) growing clientele. FISH of Greater New Haven remains a social service organization that is non-profit and non-denominational.  FISH is an organization sustained by volunteers.

More Background

Programs

Food Pantry Home Delivery

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$328,000

Projected Expenses

$328,000

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Meet Basic Needs

A strong community not only meets its members’ basic needs but also works to create long-term solutions to their problems. Provide people with affordable housing, enough to eat and access to affordable health care and you enable them to envision a better future for themselves.