« Back to Search Results

Yale-New Haven Hospital

Last Updated: 4/2/2014 2:00:28 PM

Nonprofit

Yale-New Haven Hospital

Address

20 York St


New Haven, CT 06504-

Primary Phone

(203) 688-4242

Primary Fax

(203) 688-8721

Contact Email

giving@ynhh.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Marna P. Borgstrom

Board Chair

Joseph R. Crespo

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Chairman, EQV Advisors, LLC

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1966

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes



Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

The mission of Yale-New Haven Hospital is to provide sensitive, high-quality, cost-effective health care services to all patients, regardless of ability to pay; to be the primary teaching hospital for Yale School of Medicine and offer training opportunities for nurses and allied health care professionals; to provide the setting for ongoing clinical research that helps bring medical advances from the laboratory to the patient's bedside; and to serve the community as a public health advocate and provide support and services which respond to the area's health care needs through health education, health promotion and access to care.

More Background

Programs

Yale-New Haven Children's Hospital

Heart and Vascular

Transplantation

Smilow Cancer Hospital at Yale-New Haven

Women's Health

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$2,347,050,000

Projected Expenses

$2,301,600,000

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Ensure Health & Wellness

A healthy community is a rich community. When we enjoy good health, when we engage in wellness activities – and when we support people living with disease or disabilities -- there are profound physical and psychological benefits. Simply put, we are all stronger and happier. To support the health and wellness initiatives in your community is to put good health within reach of all.