« Back to Search Results

The Salvation Army (East New Haven County Service Unit)

Last Updated: 1/9/2013 11:11:53 AM

Nonprofit

The Salvation Army (East New Haven County Service Unit)

Address

The Salvation Army
855 Asylum Avenue

Hartford, CT 06105-2817

Primary Phone

(860) 702-0000

Primary Fax

(860) 244-0790

CEO/Executive Director

Commissioner R. Steven Hedgren

Board Chair

Ms. Amy L. Koch, VP

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Business Banking Group, Citizens Bank

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1899

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No


Overview

The Salvation Army's mission is to meet basic human needs without discrimination and its ministry is motivated by the love of God. The Salvation Army's goal is to help individuals and families deal with the many challenges they face in their daily lives through social, educational, emotional and spiritual development. Every program and service is designed to support and develop self-sufficiency and hope.

The Salvation Army has a history of providing targeted services to Connecticut and Rhode Island through its Southern New England Division’s operations, in this case through the East New Haven Service Unit. In order to provide services, when individuals or families reach out to The Salvation Army’s East New Haven Service Unit, a volunteer member of the Service Unit, referred to as a Community Service Representative, will interview them, with careful research into each client’s situation and available resources. Next, clients are informed of their options and other potential available resources, and may be provided with vouchers for food and/or clothing, or a voucher to pay a vendor for rent/utilities assistance. Occasionally, clients may also be referred to other local services and/or to The Salvation Army’s regional services, such as an Adult Rehabilitation Center for those with addiction problems, one of The Salvation Army’s homeless shelters for families, single women or men, or summer programs such as The Salvation Army’s Camp CONNRI, which is offered to young children and older adults throughout Connecticut and Rhode Island. Back-to-school programs are also available to provide boots, shoes and backpacks to children.

More Background

Programs

Emergency Assistance

Back-To-School Program

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$12,313

Projected Expenses

$12,313

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Meet Basic Needs

A strong community not only meets its members’ basic needs but also works to create long-term solutions to their problems. Provide people with affordable housing, enough to eat and access to affordable health care and you enable them to envision a better future for themselves.