« Back to Search Results

Junior Achievement of Southwest New England

Last Updated: 11/10/2014 1:10:37 PM

Nonprofit

Junior Achievement of Southwest New England

Address

Junior Achievement of Southwest New England, Inc
70 Farmington Avenue

Hartford, CT 06105-

Primary Phone

(860) 525-4510

Primary Fax

(860) 525-4403

Contact Email

lgolden@jaconn.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Louis Golden

Board Chair

Christine Bromberg

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Robinson & Cole

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1951

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes


Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

At JA, we give young people the knowledge and skills they need to own their economic success, plan for their future, and make smart academic and economic choices. Our corporate and community volunteers deliver relevant, hands-on experiences that teach students from kindergarten through high school the basics of financial literacy, workforce readiness and entrepreneurship. JA programs empower students to make a connection between what they learn in school and how it can be applied in the real world and increase their understanding of the value of staying in school.

More Background

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$1,869,489

Projected Expenses

$1,868,078

View Financial Details


Share |