« Back to Search Results

The Salvation Army (Greater Valley Corps)

Last Updated: 11/26/2014 10:50:15 AM

Nonprofit

The Salvation Army (Greater Valley Corps)

Address

The Salvation Army
26 Lester Street

Ansonia, CT 06401-1735

Primary Phone

(203) 736-0707

Primary Fax

(203) 736-6017

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Commissioner Barry Swanson

Board Chair

Mr. Robert C. Van Egghen

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Senior Quality Assurance Engineer, Perkin-Elmer

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1899

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes


Overview

The Salvation Army's mission is to meet basic human needs without discrimination and its ministry is motivated by the love of God. The Salvation Army's goal is to help individuals and families deal with the many challenges they face in their daily lives through social, educational, emotional, and spiritual development. Every program and service is designed to support and develop self-sufficiency and hope.

In tandem with The Salvation Army's global mission, locally, the Greater Valley Corps' goal is to help those in need. As a result, individuals and families continue to benefit from the comprehensive emergency assistance program, including its Food Pantry, Bread and Pastry Program, and service programs, such as a Thanksgiving food distribution, and Back-to-School backpack distribution.   Clothing and furniture vouchers along with rental and utility assistance are also provided through the comprehensive emergency assistance program.

More Background

Programs

Food Pantry Distribution

Camp CONNRI Camperships

Youth/Family Programming (Educational Fellowship and Service)

Non-Food Emergency Assistance

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$454,990

Projected Expenses

$454,990

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Meet Basic Needs

A strong community not only meets its members’ basic needs but also works to create long-term solutions to their problems. Provide people with affordable housing, enough to eat and access to affordable health care and you enable them to envision a better future for themselves.