« Back to Search Results

The Salvation Army (New Haven Corps)

Last Updated: 3/3/2014 12:48:14 PM

Nonprofit

The Salvation Army (New Haven Corps)

Address

The Salvation Army
450 George Street

New Haven, CT 06511-5411

Primary Phone

(203) 624-9891

Primary Fax

(203) 777-2307

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Commissioner David Jeffrey

Board Chair

Mr. Ray Andrewsen

Board Chair Company Affiliation

AM1220 WQUN

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1899

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No

Majors Dean L. and Marisa Satterlee
Majors Dean L. and Marisa Satterlee

Overview

The Salvation Army's mission is to meet basic human needs without discrimination and its ministry is motivated by the love of God. The Salvation Army's goal is to help individuals and families deal with the many challenges they face in their daily lives through social, educational, emotional and spiritual development. Every program and service is designed to support and develop self-sufficiency and hope.

The programs and services in greatest need benefit the communities the New Haven Corps serves year-round, such as its Food Pantry, Diaper Bank, and the utility assistance component of its Emergency Assistance Program. Holiday assistance has also been met with a positive response and support through volunteerism, recognition and donations. In the event additional funding is secured, the New Haven Corps will offer rental assistance once again, which had previously been discontinued due to funding constraints, as numerous requests for such assistance continue.

In addition to the emergency assistance that it provides, the New Haven Corps also offers other kinds of assistance to meet a variety of needs, such as its voucher program, providing vouchers redeemable for clothes and furniture. Nursing home and veteran visits are also conducted to provide fellowship to those who may otherwise be overlooked, depressed, or lonely. An opportunity for local children to attend an overnight camp is another need that the New Haven Corps meets. The children of the low-income families who benefit would not be able to attend such a camp experience otherwise. Each year, the New Haven Corps strives to offer at least 50 children from the Greater New Haven area with a minimum cost, week-long camp opportunity through The Salvation Army's Camp CONNRI in Ashford, CT. With such a positive response from those served, the New Haven Corps strives to find ways to reduce the cost of attending camp even further and to offer this experience to even more families.

More Background

Programs

Food pantry

Emergency Assistance Program

Holiday Assistance Program

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$539,715

Projected Expenses

$606,808

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Meet Basic Needs

A strong community not only meets its members’ basic needs but also works to create long-term solutions to their problems. Provide people with affordable housing, enough to eat and access to affordable health care and you enable them to envision a better future for themselves.