« Back to Search Results

Downtown Evening Soup Kitchen

Last Updated: 4/3/2014 4:37:04 PM

Nonprofit

Downtown Evening Soup Kitchen

Address

PO Box 1478


New Haven, CT 06506-1478

Primary Phone

(203) 624-6426

Primary Fax

(203) 624-2116

Contact Email

exdirectordesk@gmail.com

CEO/Executive Director

Diana Marie Richter, Ph.D.

Board Chair

Tammy Ann George

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Yale University

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1989

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes


Overview

The mission of the Downtown Evening Soup Kitchen (DESK) is to provide free, nutritious meals for homeless individuals and families, and the working and non-working poor of the greater New Haven area. To this end, DESK provides daily hot evening meals, bag lunches, weekly food pantry bags, and an emergency food bank for people in crisis. DESK also has a Pet Food Pantry and a biweekly Food Supplement program for seniors.  All of DESK's services are free.

More Background

Programs

Soup Kitchen

Food Pantry

Thunder's Pantry- Pet Food Pantry

Volunteer Options

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$265,000

Projected Expenses

$255,000

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information
Meet Basic Needs

A strong community not only meets its members’ basic needs but also works to create long-term solutions to their problems. Provide people with affordable housing, enough to eat and access to affordable health care and you enable them to envision a better future for themselves.

Promote Civic Vitality

Greater New Haven’s vibrancy is linked to its communities’ support of its neighborhoods, public gardens and sports, as well as its commitment to the protection of its people and pets.