« Back to Search Results

Covenant to Care for Children

Last Updated: 11/17/2014 9:06:59 AM

Nonprofit

Covenant to Care for Children

Address

1477 Park Street
Suite 2A

Hartford, CT 06106-

Primary Phone

(860) 243-1806

Primary Fax

(860) 243-0100

Contact Email

info@covenanttocare.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Caryl Hallberg, B.F.A.

Board Chair

Carol Guardo

Board Chair Company Affiliation

College President, Retired

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1987

Former Names

Covenant to Care (1987)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes


Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

Covenant to Care for Children channels the generosity of caring and faithful people to advocate for, and provide direct assistance to Connecticut’s children who are neglected, abused and/or impoverished.

More Background

Programs

Adopt A Social Worker

Critical Goods

Crisis Food Support

Children's Enrichment Fund

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$482,400

Projected Expenses

$478,398

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Nurture Children & Youth

When families, schools and communities take the view that children and youth are valued and respected assets to society, they necessarily support environments that nurture youth development. Children raised to embrace positive social values, to seek self-understanding, and to value their self-worth grow to become community-minded young adults with a sense of belonging and a belief in their resiliency. See how you can help our community's children grow into tomorrow's leaders.