« Back to Search Results

Southwestern AHEC

Last Updated: 4/22/2014 3:48:44 PM

Nonprofit

Southwestern AHEC

Address

5520 Park Avenue
Suite 109

Trumbull, CT 06611-3465

Primary Phone

(203) 372-5503 x14

Primary Fax

(203) 372-5504

Contact Email

mferraro@swctahec.org

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mrs. Meredith C Ferraro

Board Chair

Mr. Charles Meyrick, MBA

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Housatonic Community College

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

2003

Former Names

Southwestern AHEC at Sacred Heart University (2002)

Southwestern AHEC at Housatonic Community College (1998)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No


Overview

Southwestern AHEC's mission is "Opening doors to better health in underserved populations through education, careers and outreach.” 

We do this by “Connecting Students to Careers, Professionals to Communities, and Communities to Better Health.”  

Our programs focus on:

  • Connecting Communities to Health Insurance -  Southwestern AHEC is the Navigator for Fairfield County as designated by Access Health CT and the Office of Healthcare Advocate. Our key role is to coordinate the community outreach effort in helping educate, engage and enroll consumers in healthcare coverage. We work closely with the Assisters in providing education and resources.
  • Community Health Workers (CHW)– We are overseeing a statewide task force to create the definition, roles, scope of work, training, and business case for CHWs in CT in order to create a sustainable CHW workforce in CT. The CT AHEC Network provides training and education for CHWs.
  • Health Careers Diversity – Building a diverse healthcare workforce by engaging kids K- 16 in learning about health careers and the health care field.
  • Children's Immunizations – Working to achieve a 90% and above level of immunization in children ages 0-2 years in the Bridgeport community,
  • Connecting Oral Health and Medical Health – to identify ways to improve overall health by educating providers, consumers and communities about how the oral health links to general health.

Our success is built on building relationships and working to highlight our strengths and, the strengths of our community partners.  Our impact is stronger when we link our programs to complement others in the community. 

More Background

Programs

Oral Health - ORBIT Collaborative

Health Careers Awareness and Recruitment

Immunization Action Plan Program

Community Health Worker Network and Training

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$458,400

Projected Expenses

$458,400

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Ensure Health & Wellness

A healthy community is a rich community. When we enjoy good health, when we engage in wellness activities – and when we support people living with disease or disabilities -- there are profound physical and psychological benefits. Simply put, we are all stronger and happier. To support the health and wellness initiatives in your community is to put good health within reach of all.