« Back to Search Results

The Connection

Last Updated: 8/26/2014 12:21:12 PM

Nonprofit

The Connection

Address

100 Roscommon Drive
Suite 203

Middletown, CT 06457-

Primary Phone

(860) 343-5500

Primary Fax

(860) 343-5517

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. Peter Nucci

Board Chair

Mr. John LaRosa

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Faculty, Middlesex Community College

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1972

Former Names

Cornerstone (1968)

Alcohol Services Organization of South Central Connecticut (ALSO) (1980)

ALSO-Cornerstone (2001)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

Learning to play together
Learning to play together
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

The Connection's mission is Building Safe, Healthy, Caring Communities and Inspiring People to Reach Their Full Potential as Productive and Valued Citizens. We carry out our mission by providing programs in three primary service areas: Behavioral Health, Family Support Services, and Community Justice.  Each month 6,000 Connecticut residents are assisted through The Connection.  Our services increase the health and wellness of our clients and our communities, as well as save valuable taxpayer dollars. 

The Connection was one of Connecticut's first agencies to initiate community-based treatment programs.  We have found repeatedly, and research has shown, that services provided in the community are especially effective – helping the person or family in need, as well as contributing to the well-being of the community.  We strive to offer the community a chance to recognize the power and benefits of caring for people and supporting their ability to grow. 

We embrace the “housing first” model of care, based on the concept that a homeless individual or household's first and primary need is to obtain stable housing, and that other issues that may affect the household can and should be addressed once housing is obtained. Our efforts with clients in every program area are focused on securing stable housing and acquiring the entitlements; skills; and educational, vocational, and community supports needed to maintain that housing.

 A central element of the programs and services we provide is securing safe, affordable housing that is of a standard we would expect for anyone in our family. The “bricks and mortar” component of The Connection, The Connection Fund, was incorporated in 1989 by the Board of Directors of The Connection, Inc., to develop affordable housing and community facilities.

More Background

Programs

Park Street Inn

Outreach and Engagement Project

CREST Community Reporting Engagement, Support and Treatment Center

Elm City Women and Children's Center

Roger Sherman House

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$44,902,990

Projected Expenses

$44,902,990

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Meet Basic Needs

A strong community not only meets its members’ basic needs but also works to create long-term solutions to their problems. Provide people with affordable housing, enough to eat and access to affordable health care and you enable them to envision a better future for themselves.

Promote Civic Vitality

Greater New Haven’s vibrancy is linked to its communities’ support of its neighborhoods, public gardens and sports, as well as its commitment to the protection of its people and pets.

Ensure Health & Wellness

A healthy community is a rich community. When we enjoy good health, when we engage in wellness activities – and when we support people living with disease or disabilities -- there are profound physical and psychological benefits. Simply put, we are all stronger and happier. To support the health and wellness initiatives in your community is to put good health within reach of all.