« Back to Search Results

Women's Health Research at Yale University

Last Updated: 3/31/2014 2:52:43 PM

Nonprofit

Women's Health Research at Yale University

Address

135 College Street, Suite 220


New Haven, CT 06510-

Primary Phone

(203) 764-6600

Primary Fax

(203) 764-6609

Contact Email

mona.gregg@yale.edu

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Carolyn M. Mazure, Ph.D.

Board Chair

Carol F. Ross

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Community Volunteer

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1701

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes


Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

WHRY aims to improve the health of all individuals through scientific knowledge by initiating and supporting research focusing on women's health and on gender differences in health and disease.
 
 
Advancing Health Equity for Women
Sex and gender are among the most important variables in understanding health but, until recent decades, women were underrepresented in clinical research. Our center is helping to close the knowledge gap created by this historical non-inclusion of women. Our studies focus on health concerns specific to or more prevalent in women, and the many conditions in which there are gender differences. Through our strategic initiatives, our center funds pilot studies, develops our own collaborative research projects, trains the next generation of women researchers, and provides educational outreach to the community.
 
Connecting with the Community
Among our major communications efforts, WHRY produces a quarterly newsletter that provides updates on all our research, advances in women’s health, and center activities. You can access the newsletter on our website. In one of our newest communications initiatives, WHRY is collaborating with a team of specialists to provide relevant answers to timely questions drawn from the latest cardiovascular research news – answers on topics including your heart and medications, diet, exercise and hormones. You can access our new Heart Health Q&A feature on our website.

More Background

Programs

Initiative for Community Wellness

Pilot Project Program

Research Partnerships

Training the Next Generation

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$800,000

Projected Expenses

$800,000

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information
Ensure Health & Wellness

A healthy community is a rich community. When we enjoy good health, when we engage in wellness activities – and when we support people living with disease or disabilities -- there are profound physical and psychological benefits. Simply put, we are all stronger and happier. To support the health and wellness initiatives in your community is to put good health within reach of all.