« Back to Search Results

Connecticut Women's Education and Legal Fund

Last Updated: 3/31/2014 2:06:31 PM

Nonprofit

Connecticut Women's Education and Legal Fund

Address

PO Box 261087


Hartford, CT 06126-

Primary Phone

(860) 247-6090

Primary Fax

(860) 524-0705

Contact Email

cwealf@cwealf.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Dr. Alice Pritchard

Board Chair

Ms. Adrienne Parkmond, Esq

Board Chair Company Affiliation

The Workplace, Inc.

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1974

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes

CWEALF Girls & STEM is an initiative through our Research & Evaluation Program.  It is designed to promote opportunities for girls' exposure to and entrance into the fields of science, technology, engineering, and math (STEM).
CWEALF Girls & STEM is an initiative through our Research & Evaluation Program. It is designed to promote opportunities for girls' exposure to and entrance into the fields of science, technology, engineering, and math (STEM).
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

The Connecticut Women's Education and Legal Fund (CWEALF) is a statewide nonprofit dedicated to empowering women, girls and their families to achieve equal opportunities in their personal and professional lives. We are guided by our commitment to feminism, diversity, empowerment, personal responsibility and self-sufficiency, compassion and respect, collaboration, professionalism, and self-assessment in all of our actions and programs.

More Background

Programs

Legal Education

Public Policy & Advocacy

Research & Evaluation

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$1,152,850

Projected Expenses

$1,152,850

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information
Promote Civic Vitality

Greater New Haven’s vibrancy is linked to its communities’ support of its neighborhoods, public gardens and sports, as well as its commitment to the protection of its people and pets.