Connecticut Women's Education and Legal Fund
PO Box 261087
Hartford CT 06126
Contact Information
Address PO Box 261087
Hartford, CT 06126-
Telephone (860) 247-6090 x
Fax 860-524-0705
E-mail cwealf@cwealf.org
Web and Social Media
CWEALF Girls & STEM is an initiative through our Research & Evaluation Program. It is designed to promote opportunities for girls' exposure to and entrance into the fields of science, technology, engineering, and math (STEM).
Mission
The Connecticut Women's Education and Legal Fund (CWEALF) is a statewide nonprofit dedicated to empowering women, girls and their families to achieve equal opportunities in their personal and professional lives. We are guided by our commitment to feminism, diversity, empowerment, personal responsibility and self-sufficiency, compassion and respect, collaboration, professionalism, and self-assessment in all of our actions and programs.
At A Glance
Year of Incorporation 1974
Organization's type of tax exempt status Public Supported Charity
Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years Yes
Leadership
CEO/Executive Director Dr. Alice Pritchard
Board Chair Ms. Adrienne Parkmond Esq
Board Chair Company Affiliation The Workplace, Inc.
Financial Summary
 
Projected Revenue $1,152,850.00
Projected Expenses $1,152,850.00
Statements
Mission The Connecticut Women's Education and Legal Fund (CWEALF) is a statewide nonprofit dedicated to empowering women, girls and their families to achieve equal opportunities in their personal and professional lives. We are guided by our commitment to feminism, diversity, empowerment, personal responsibility and self-sufficiency, compassion and respect, collaboration, professionalism, and self-assessment in all of our actions and programs.
Background
For over 40 years, CWEALF has advocated for women’s rights and opportunities. It started as a women’s rights law firm staffed by attorneys who began the organization in response to the social need for feminist lobbying and lawyering. This need was identified during a successful lobbying effort that resulted in the passage of Connecticut’s Equal Credit Act
 
Since that time CWEALF has continued to work to advance women's rights and opportunities in Connecticut. With special expertise in family law, sex discrimination in employment and education, hate crimes and LGBT civil rights, CWEALF is dedicated to ensuring equal rights and opportunities for women and low-income people. As one of the oldest women's rights organizations in the country, CWEALF is a vital resource to women and policy makers in Connecticut.

CWEALF provides an information, referral and advocacy service while also training and empowering women in Connecticut to advocate for themselves. Each year, CWEALF helps thousands of women and low-income people navigate legal and social service systems. By incorporating these experiences into our public policy and advocacy work, CWEALF is able to offer innovative approaches to issues affecting women and gender equity throughout the state. At CWEALF we are committed to:  

  • Providing critical legal information to any woman who seeks assistance
  • Bringing women's voices into public policy discussions
  • Connecting diverse communities for the common good of women and girls in Connecticut

To achieve these objectives, CWEALF's work is divided into three core programs, Legal Education, Public Policy and Advocacy, and Research and Evaluation. Through these programs, CWEALF initiates services to educate and empower women and girls to ensure they have the tools, knowledge and avenues to reach their goals.

 

Impact
For the past two years, CWEALF has successfully increased the capacity and accessibility of their Legal Education program. Thanks to a partnership with the New Haven Legal Assistance and Junta for Progressive Action, CWEALF has been able to increase the number of clients served in New Haven due to greater accessibility. Additionally, through funding by The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven, CWEALF was able to build a volunteer program. This program was launched towards the end of our 2011 fiscal year and has already proved to be an important resource in ensuring that our most seasoned staff has the time to meet with clients in the most precarious positions. This has also been a helpful solution into being able to adequately meet the demand for our services. 
Additionally, CWEALF has partnered with Connecticut colleges and universities to hold Girls and STEM (science, technology, engineering and math) Expos. The Girls and STEM Expos for middle and high school students seek to increase girls' exposure to and entrance into nontraditional areas of study and careers.The development of Girls ad STEM Expos came out of research indicating that when girls opt out of math and science, doors to further education in STEM and to the STEM workplace start closing.  However, it has continued to grow and become an essential program for CWEALF because of how the goals for the program also intersect with CWEALF’s work on women’s financial empowerment and specifically, the gender wage gap, an important issue for women today.  

In 2013-2014, CWEALF looks forward to continuing the growth of strategic partnerships to ensure that women, girls and their families can achieve their personal and professional goals.  In particular,  CWEALF's primary goal in the Legal Education Program is to continue to these partnerships in order to reach clients who have fallen through the legal justice gap.  CWEALF aims to fill an essential civil legal justice gap in the New Haven County and statewide.  Most legal services have income eligibility requirements, but CWEALF does not.  While serving individuals of all income levels, CWEALF targets those who do not meet the legal aid eligibility requirements (approximately $14,300 for a one-person household), but are below the self-sufficiency wage and thus unable to hire an attorney at traditional rates.   
Needs

With the expansion of our Legal Education program and our
Girls & STEM program, CWEALF is looking for volunteers to both volunteer their time on the Information & Referral line and during implementation of Expos. Additionally, the increased attention
to our communications efforts has put us in a position to seek assistance from experts in the area of marketing and communication. This can be through either volunteer work, consulting firms, or as a board member. Finally, a very important aspect to our Legal Education Program is our ability to appropriately refer clients to attorneys in their areas. We continue to seek attorneys that are willing to sign on to our Cooperating Attorney list in order to be able to offer our clients a full range of services.

Service Categories
Primary Organization Category Civil Rights, Social Action, Advocacy / Civil Rights, Social Action, & Advocacy N.E.C.
Secondary Organization Category Civil Rights, Social Action, Advocacy /
Areas Served
In a specific U.S. city, cities, state(s) and/or region.
Ansonia
Bethany
Branford
Cheshire
Derby
East Haven
Guilford
Hamden
Lower Naugatuck Valley
Madison
Milford
New Haven
North Branford
North Haven
Orange
Oxford
Seymour
Shelton
Shoreline
State wide
Wallingford
West Haven
Woodbridge
State-wide services in Connecticut.
Programs
Description

CWEALF’s longest running program is its Information & Referral Service (I&R).  Historically, the Information & Referral (I&R) services have been provided strictly via the phone.  However, as the community changed, the service has evolved to include a more comprehensive in-person advocacy component. 


CWEALF’s Legal Education Program provides essential information to everyone who contacts the agency. This includes its Pro Se Assistance Project, Advocacy, Community Outreach, and Community Education. CWEALF provides clients with free legal information, bilingual services, referrals to partner agencies and cooperating attorneys, and community education on family law, employment, educational equity and civil rights law.

 

In 2010, CWEALF created the Pro Se (self representation) Assistance Project in response to a critical need; helping clients to access the justice system and represent themselves in court when they cannot afford a private attorney.

 

This program also includes a Cooperating Attorney referral program. Access to an attorney is important for many of CWEALF’s clients, which is why CWEALF continues to put significant effort into recruitment of attorneys. These attorneys have committed to provide a free, initial consultation to CWEALF’s clients and then offer payment plans and/or a sliding scale fee.

Population Served / /
Short Term SuccessHelpOrganizations describe near term achievement(s) or improvement(s) that will result from this program. This may represent immediate outcomes occurring as a result of the end of a session or service. To reach short term goals, CWEALF daily provides legal information and referral to individuals on family law, employment discrimination and educational equity and civil rights issues.
Long Term SuccessHelpOrganizations describe the ultimate change(s) that will result from this program. This may be far into the future and represent an ideal state. Give women the tools to navigate the legal and social service systems and resolve their issues.
Examples of Program SuccessHelpOrganization's site specific examples of changes in clients' behaviors or testimonies of client's changes to demonstrate program success. Serve over 1500 women annually to understand their legal rights and options
Description CWEALF uses a number of strategies to ensure that the experiences of women, girls and low-income individuals are considered when public policy decisions are made, including providing public testimony at the State Capitol and participating in legal advocacy and facilitating coalitions. CWEALF offers innovative approaches to effectively addressing these issues by drawing on the wealth of knowledge generated through our Legal Education and Research & Evaluation programs.
Population Served / /
Short Term SuccessHelpOrganizations describe near term achievement(s) or improvement(s) that will result from this program. This may represent immediate outcomes occurring as a result of the end of a session or service.

Monitor legislation at the Capitol and work in coalition with other organizations to ensure women may address their needs.

Long Term SuccessHelpOrganizations describe the ultimate change(s) that will result from this program. This may be far into the future and represent an ideal state.

Using the information from the Legal Education Program and Research & Evaluation we promote changes in legal, educational and social service systems to remove barriers to accessing resources.

Examples of Program SuccessHelpOrganization's site specific examples of changes in clients' behaviors or testimonies of client's changes to demonstrate program success. Successfully coordinated efforts to promote legislation to include gender identity or expression in CT’s hate crime laws
Description

 

Among our most recent accomplishments includes CWEALF’s expansion of our research and evaluation work. What feminism and other social movements have called the ability to “name and frame” is central to CWEALF’s mission to empower women, girls and their families to achieve equal opportunities in their personal and professional lives. From the founding of CWEALF to today, CWEALF has worked to identify social needs in order to spur action. This includes the work we’ve done in the past year with multiple community foundations to assess the needs of women and girls in their respective counties. The information from these reports will be used to inform the public including community agencies, municipalities, and state policy makers about the existing and emerging needs of women and girls. Having a strong research and evaluation program not only provides us with information about the needs of women in Connecticut, but also positions us to appropriately and effectively evaluate our own programming.

 

Generating Girls’ Opportunities, or G2O, is an initiative through CWEALF’s Research & Evaluation Program, which was designed to engage girls, parents, and teachers in girls’ educational opportunities in STEM (science, technology, engineering and math). We do this primarily through Girls and STEM Expos, a series of one-day events formatted to promote middle school and high school girls’ interest in STEM education and careers. The G2O Initiative has proven to be a powerful tool. Over the past ten (10) years, CWEALF has implemented over 40 Expos and involved more than 6000 middle school girls and teachers from schools across Connecticut.

 

Population Served / /
Long Term SuccessHelpOrganizations describe the ultimate change(s) that will result from this program. This may be far into the future and represent an ideal state. Work for equitable access and success for women and girls in their personal, educational and professional lives through research, advocacy and activism.
Examples of Program SuccessHelpOrganization's site specific examples of changes in clients' behaviors or testimonies of client's changes to demonstrate program success. Provide women and girls avenues to increase their earning potential, for example, over 500 girls participated in expos last year to learn about non-traditional career opportunities
CEO/Executive Director
Dr. Alice Pritchard
Term Start Mar 2000
Email apritchard@cwealf.org
Experience Dr. Pritchard first joined the agency in 1991 and has served as CWEALF's Executive Director since 2001. Dr. Pritchard is nationally recognized for her expertise in women's issues.

Dr. Pritchard has spent almost two decades conducting research, advocacy, training and technical assistance on issues related to education and workforce development. She oversees CWEALF's research on the status of girls in education and provides presentations to a variety of audiences on education and training issues. She has conducted evaluations of a variety of education and training programs including the Jobs First Employment Services System which provides employment and training services to individuals transitioning from welfare to work. In 2000, Dr. Pritchard began working with the Governor's Office for Workforce Competitiveness to support model programs and strategies for increasing the skills and career opportunities for low-wage and unemployed workers in Connecticut. In 2004, she was chosen to assist in the facilitation of the CT Career Ladder Initiative to create and promote model programs for career advancement in technology, health care and early child care and education fields. In addition, Dr. Pritchard coordinates the Allied Health Workforce Policy Board, which was legislatively created in 2005 to document workforce shortages in nursing and allied health professions and to make recommendations to promote recruitment and retention of these workers.

In an effort to raise awareness about the importance of workforce development, Dr. Pritchard created the Campaign for a Working Connecticut to mobilize a diverse coalition of education and training providers, advocates, employers, and labor unions to improve the state's workforce competitiveness. The Campaign's legislative agenda calls for significant investments of state resources in a number of education and training strategies for entry level workers to promote skill acquisition and career advancement.

Dr. Pritchard has authored and co-authored many academic publications and research reports and has served as a resource for both regional and national press. Dr. Pritchard received her Ph.D. from the University of Connecticut in 1996. Her doctoral dissertation documented the factors affecting the provision of job training services to low-income individuals in Hartford, Connecticut through the federal Job Training Partnership Act (JTPA).

Staff
Number of Full Time Staff 8
Number of Part Time Staff 2
Number of Volunteers 40
Number of Contract Staff 1
Staff Retention Rate 100%
Staff Demographics - Ethnicity
African American/Black 0
Asian American/Pacific Islander 0
Caucasian 7
Hispanic/Latino 3
Native American/American Indian 0
Other 0 0
Staff Demographics - Gender
Male 0
Female 10
Unspecified 0
Senior Staff
Title Financial & Adminstrative Director
Title Research & Evaluation Director
Title Legal & Public Policy Director
Formal Evaluations
CEO Formal Evaluation Yes
CEO/Executive Formal Evaluation Frequency Annually
Senior Management Formal Evaluation Yes
Senior Management Formal Evaluation Frequency Annually
Non Management Formal Evaluation Yes
Non Management Formal Evaluation Frequency Annually
Board Chair
Ms. Adrienne Parkmond Esq
Company Affiliation The Workplace, Inc.
Term July 2011 to June 2014
Email aparkmond@workplace.org
Board of Directors
NameAffiliation
Kevin Barry Quinnipiac University
Jackie Cantoni United Healthcare
Cheryl Curtis Retired, Associate Professor, University of Hartford
Linda Dahlmeyer Universal Health Care Foundation of CT
Ms. Jennifer Devine CT State Department of Labor
Michelle Duprey City of New Haven
Bonnie Edmondson CT State Department of Education
Dale Finn University of New Haven
Leslie Lyte Pratt & Whitney
Tiana Oscasio-Nesmith IUOE Local 478
Bettye Jo Pakulis Chief of Staff, Lieutenant Governor's Office
Madeline Perez Saint Joseph College
Calvin Price Liberty Bank
Howard Rifkin Partnership for Strong Communities
Marcus Rivera Connecticut Department of Education
Pierrette Comulada Silverman Planned Parenthood of Connecticut
Kristiana Sullivan CT Economic Resource Center, Inc
Ailla Wasstroam-Welz Day Pitney, LLP
Board Demographics - Ethnicity
African American/Black 3
Asian American/Pacific Islander 0
Caucasian 12
Hispanic/Latino 4
Native American/American Indian 0
Other 0 0
Board Demographics - Gender
Male 4
Female 15
Board Co-Chair
Ms. Jennifer Devine
Company Affiliation CT State Department of Labor
Term July 2012 to June 2014
Email gradevine@sbcglobal.net
 
 
Financials
Fiscal Year Start July 01 2013
Fiscal Year End June 30 2014
Projected Revenue $1,152,850.00
Projected Expenses $1,152,850.00
Spending Policy Percentage
Documents
Form 990s
Form 9902013
Form 9902012
From 9902011
Form 9902010
Form 9902009
Form 9902008
Audit Documents
Audit2013
Audit2012
Audit2011
Audit 20102010
Audit 20092009
Audit 20082008
IRS Letter of Exemption
IRS ltr.
Other Documents
Other Documents 3
NameYear
CWEALF Year 2 Program Report2012View
CWEALF Year 2 Budget Report2012View
CWEALF Year 2 Logic Model2012View
Detailed Financials
Prior Three Years Revenue Sources ChartHelpThe financial analysis involves a comparison of the IRS Form 990 and the audit report (when available) and revenue sources may not sum to total based on reconciliation differences. Revenue from foundations and corporations may include individual contributions when not itemized separately.
Fiscal Year201320122011
Foundation and
Corporation Contributions
$492,489$242,402$290,648
Government Contributions$723,760$1,463,261$1,742,870
Federal------
State------
Local------
Unspecified$723,760$1,463,261$1,742,870
Individual Contributions------
------
$113,216$19,625$23,456
Investment Income, Net of Losses$1,651$15,116$6,980
Membership Dues------
Special Events$6,333$30,784$7,342
Revenue In-Kind------
Other$34,427$7,707$33,412
Prior Three Years Expense Allocations Chart
Fiscal Year201320122011
Program Expense$1,220,472$1,627,044$1,900,434
Administration Expense$60,570$61,123$54,319
Fundraising Expense$95,398$92,483$87,582
Payments to Affiliates------
Total Revenue/Total Expenses1.001.001.03
Program Expense/Total Expenses89%91%93%
Fundraising Expense/Contributed Revenue8%5%4%
Prior Three Years Assets and Liabilities Chart
Fiscal Year201320122011
Total Assets$758,951$1,194,351$1,689,987
Current Assets$515,152$961,742$1,455,386
Long-Term Liabilities--$11,416$21,608
Current Liabilities$64,060$510,780$979,108
Total Net Assets$694,894$672,155$689,271
Prior Three Years Top Three Funding Sources
Fiscal Year201320122011
Top Funding Source & Dollar AmountHartford Foundation for Public Giving $63,000 --United Way of Cantral & Northeast CT $67,500
Second Highest Funding Source & Dollar Amount -- --The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven $40,000
Third Highest Funding Source & Dollar Amount -- --Hartford Foundation for Public Giving $34,000
Solvency
Short Term Solvency
Fiscal Year201320122011
Current Ratio: Current Assets/Current Liabilities8.041.881.49
Long Term Solvency
Fiscal Year201320122011
Long-Term Liabilities/Total Assets0%1%1%
Capitial Campaign
Currently in a Capital Campaign? No
Comments
Foundation Staff Comments

This profile, including the financial summaries prepared and submitted by the organization based on its own independent and/or internal audit processes and regulatory submissions, has been read by the Foundation.  Financial information is input by Foundation staff directly from the organization’s IRS Form 990, audited financial statements or other financial documents approved by the nonprofit’s board. The Foundation has not audited the organization’s financial statements or tax filings, and makes no representations or warranties thereon. The Community Foundation is continuing to receive information submitted by the organization and may periodically update the organization’s profile to reflect the most current financial and other information available. The organization has completed the fields required by The Community Foundation and updated their profile in the last year. To see if the organization has received a competitive grant from The Community Foundation in the last five years, please go to the General Information Tab of the profile.

 

Address PO Box 261087
Hartford, CT 06126
Primary Phone 860 247-6090
Contact Email cwealf@cwealf.org
CEO/Executive Director Dr. Alice Pritchard
Board Chair Ms. Adrienne Parkmond Esq
Board Chair Company Affiliation The Workplace, Inc.

 

Related Information

Promote Civic Vitality

Greater New Haven’s vibrancy is linked to its communities’ support of its neighborhoods, public gardens and sports, as well as its commitment to the protection of its people and pets.