« Back to Search Results

Ability Beyond Disability

Last Updated: 11/8/2013 4:31:43 PM

Nonprofit

Ability Beyond Disability

Address

4 Berkshire Blvd


Bethel, CT 06801-

Primary Phone

(203) 775-4700

Primary Fax

(203) 775-8308

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. Thomas H. Fanning

Board Chair

Mr. Paul Hamilton

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Pepsi Bottling Group

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1967

Former Names

The Danbury Association For the Help of Retarded Children, Inc. (1960)

The Danbury Association to Advance the Retarded, Inc. (1962)

Danbury Association to Advance the Handicapped and Retarded (DATAHR), Inc. (1969)

DATAHR, Inc. (1977)

DATAHR Rehabilitation Institute, Inc. (1989)

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

Yes


  Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

“Our Mission is in our name … at Ability Beyond Disability we discover, build and celebrate the ability in all people.”  

Ability Beyond Disability is a health and human services provider and 501(c) 3 organization headquartered in Bethel, CT, and Mt. Kisco, NY. The agency provides innovative and quality services for people with complex disabilities and multiple diagnoses who desire to live as part of their community.  Economic and social independence, community integration and social justice for people living with complex disabilities and multiple diagnoses are the agencies focus. Our multifaceted services uphold this mission and reflect our belief that people living with differing abilities deserve dignity, independence and hope. Four values critical to Ability Beyond Disability are individual choice, customer satisfaction, person-centered planning and economic empowerment.

Ability Beyond Disability provides services to over 1,900 individuals that reside in Fairfield, Litchfield, New Haven and Hartford counties in Connecticut and Putnam, Dutchess, Rockland and Westchester counties in New York. The majority of the people served are youth and adults with moderate to significant disabilities including, but not limited to:

·        Intellectual disabilities

·        Neurological disabilities

·        Autism Spectrum Disorders

·        Acquired brain injuries

·        Mental illness

·        Sensory impairments

·        Down syndrome and/or

·        Visual and hearing impairments.

Ability Beyond Disability’s “Vision for the Future” includes creating a model service delivery system that will provide a network of resources in Western CT and the Hudson Valley, NY, that is effective, cost-efficient and responsive to the diverse needs of people with disabilities. During 2010 the agency provided services to 1,425 people. By the end of 2015, Ability Beyond Disability strives to meet the needs of twice as many people.  

More Background

Programs

Residential Living Programs

Day Programs

Roses for Autism

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$67,675,000

Projected Expenses

$66,688,000

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information
Ensure Health & Wellness

A healthy community is a rich community. When we enjoy good health, when we engage in wellness activities – and when we support people living with disease or disabilities -- there are profound physical and psychological benefits. Simply put, we are all stronger and happier. To support the health and wellness initiatives in your community is to put good health within reach of all.

Boost Economic Success

A strong economy begins with a community that supports its people. When you support workforce training, financial literacy and public transportation, you enable individuals and families to work where they live, increasing their chances of economic success.