« Back to Search Results

Nature Conservancy

Last Updated: 9/11/2014 4:40:58 PM

Nonprofit

Nature Conservancy

Address

55 Church Street, Floor 3


New Haven, CT 06510-3029

Primary Phone

(203) 568-6280

Primary Fax

(203) 568-6271

Contact Email

ct@tnc.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Dr. Frogard Ryan

Board Chair

John Levinson

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Founder and President, Westway Capital LLC

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1951

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No


Overview

The Nature Conservancy's mission is to conserve the lands and waters on which all life depends.  A leading conservation organization, we work in all 50 United States and in more than 30 countries. We help solve critical global challenges by significantly improving the health of natural systems. 
 
We live in an age of unprecedented threats to our natural world.  As the planet's population grows, heading toward at least 9 billion people by 2050, corresponding demands for food, water and energy have accelerated the impact on Earth's natural systems.  The resulting effects of climate change are broad, pervasive and unpredictable.
 
The Nature Conserancy is facing this reality by focusing on four global challenges:  1) conserving critical lands; 2) restoring our oceans; 3) securing fresh water; and 4) reducing the impacts of climate change.  To address these challenges, we pursue four broad priorities or solutions: 1) protecting and restoring natural systems; 2) using nature sustainably; 3) broadening the constituency for conservation; and 4) strengthening our organizational effectiveness. 
 
The Connecticut Chapter contributes to this mission by conserving significant natural places and systems within Connecticut, across the region and around the world. 

 

More Background

Programs

Connecticut River Protection and Restoration

Long Island Sound Protection

Global Conservation: Brazil

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$5,683,000

Projected Expenses

$5,683,000

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Protect the Environment

Stewardship of our natural resources is essential if we wish to guarantee that present and future generations enjoy clean water, good air quality and open spaces. When you support organizations that protect the environment you address immediate need today while ensuring a greener tomorrow.

Promote Civic Vitality

Greater New Haven’s vibrancy is linked to its communities’ support of its neighborhoods, public gardens and sports, as well as its commitment to the protection of its people and pets.