« Back to Search Results

New Haven Healthy Start

Last Updated: 4/15/2014 12:57:36 PM

Nonprofit

New Haven Healthy Start

Address

70 Audubon St


New Haven, CT 06510-

Primary Phone

(203) 777-2386

Primary Fax

(203) 776-3872

Contact Email

kharris@cfgnh.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

*See CEO Comment, Field

Board Chair

Natasha LaButhie-Rivera

Board Chair Company Affiliation

MOMs Partnership

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1997

Former Names

Organization received a competitive grant from the community foundation in the past five years

No



Overview

New Haven Healthy Start is a program that helps pregnant women and mothers deliver healthy and happy babies. Its primary goal is to reduce the infant mortality and morbidity rate in the City of New Haven, Connecticut.
 
Another goal is to eliminate ethnic and racial disparities in birth outcomes.
New Haven Healthy Start is focusing its efforts in the African American population, in which the infant mortality rate is higher than any other race in New Haven. The program looks at all factors influencing birth outcomes, including racial and ethnic health disparities. Research shows that there are significant racial and ethnic health disparities in New Haven: the Black infant mortality in New Haven is 2.5 times the rate of White infants, paralleling that of the US.  By targeting the leading causes of infant mortality, low birth weight and prematurity/pre-term birth, New Haven Healthy Start has been successful in addressing infant mortality for more than a decade.
 
 

More Background

Programs

New Haven Healthy Start

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

--

Projected Expenses

--

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information
Ensure Health & Wellness

A healthy community is a rich community. When we enjoy good health, when we engage in wellness activities – and when we support people living with disease or disabilities -- there are profound physical and psychological benefits. Simply put, we are all stronger and happier. To support the health and wellness initiatives in your community is to put good health within reach of all.

Nurture Children & Youth

When families, schools and communities take the view that children and youth are valued and respected assets to society, they necessarily support environments that nurture youth development. Children raised to embrace positive social values, to seek self-understanding, and to value their self-worth grow to become community-minded young adults with a sense of belonging and a belief in their resiliency. See how you can help our community's children grow into tomorrow's leaders.

Promote Civic Vitality

Greater New Haven’s vibrancy is linked to its communities’ support of its neighborhoods, public gardens and sports, as well as its commitment to the protection of its people and pets.